American Eagle Job Application Form

Have you ever been discharged from any employment?
Yes No If yes, please explain:
Have you ever been convicted (found guilty) of a criminal offense for which you have not been pardoned?
Yes No If yes, state details (When/for what/final disposition?):
Note: Depending on the nature of the offense, a conviction record will not necessarily bar individuals from employment.
Are you legally eligible to work in Canada?
Ye s No
Professional references can include current or former Supervisors, Counselors, Teachers, Professors, and/or Coaches
Professional Reference (Not related to you) Professional Reference (Not related to you)
Name (Last First Middle) Name (Last First Middle)
Street City Province Postal Code Street City Province Postal Code
Phone Job Title Phone Job Title
How acquainted and for how long? How acquainted and for how long?
Type of School Number of years completed Diploma or Degree Type Type of Course / Major
High School Yes No
College Yes No
Post Grad Yes No
Additional Yes No
Trainin
g
PROFESSIONAL REFERENCES
EDUCATI ON AND TRAINING
PERMISSION TO WORK
ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT HISTORY INQUIRIES
g
If job related, indicate the job skills which you have performed:
How did you hear of this position? Why are you interested in working for American Eagle Outfitters and what are your
Walk in applicant career objectives?
Newspaper ad Name
Community Organization Name
Employment Agency Name
School/College Name
Other Name
Employee Referral Name
IMPO RTANT-READ CAREFULLY BEFORE SIGNING
The statements on this application form and any resume submitted by me are absolutely true and correct. Any false or misrepresented statements could result in my not being eligible for employment or
in the termination of my employment for cause, regardless of seniority or other considerations. I agree that if I should be offered and accept employment, that I will be a probationary employee for a
period of 90 days (6 months in New Brunswick) during which time I may be terminated or resign without notice.
I acknowledge that after my probationary period I may also be terminated for cause without notice or pay in lieu of notice; cause can include (but not limited to) theft, insubordination, serious misconduct,
conflict of interest, neglect of duty, ongoing poor performance, etc... I agree that I may also be terminated without cause, subject only to the company complying with my province's employment/labour
standards legislation as my full legal entitlement and agree I have no other entitlement under common law. I understand that I am to inform myself of my employment/labour standards entitlement prior to
accepting employment with the company.
I hereby consent to the collection and disclosure of any relevant personal information for any purposes reasonably required in connection with my employment.
GENERAL COMMENTS
REFERRAL SOURCE CAREER OBJECTIVES
I agree to abide by all company rules and regulations, written or unwritten, established by the Company, my Store Manager, or my Supervisor. I agree to become a member of any compulsory company
benefit plans and programs and to remain a member of such plans for the required time period. I agree that my social insurance number can be used for record keeping purposes. The company may
make inquiries of and request any information as permitted by law from the persons and companies noted and referred to on the application form or any other materials furnished by me and that no
person or organization shall be liable as a consequence of the answers to such inquiries.
I understand that because of the nature of retail operations, the company reserves the right (except where prohibited by law) to conduct inspections of my person, lockers, bags (including purses and
briefcases) or parcels brought into or taken out of the store. I understand that refusal to submit to a requested inspection may result (except where prohibited by law) in termination of my employment.
Signature Date
Page 2/2
Free Download

American Eagle Job Application Form PDF

Favor this template? Just fancy it by voting!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
(0 Votes)
0.0
Related Forms
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
2 Page(s) | 1608 Views | 29 Downloads
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
2 Page(s) | 1121 Views | 3 Downloads
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
4 Page(s) | 1505 Views | 2 Downloads
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
10 Page(s) | 3043 Views | 20 Downloads
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
2 Page(s) | 1396 Views | 7 Downloads